Adult Junior Open


The Adult Junior Open played on Sunday 9th September was a big success yesterday with 15 pairs participating.
Everyone really enjoyed the event and stated their interest in doing it again next year.

Winners - 
The winners were Anthony and Lucas Gallagher who a round of net 54 !
Runners up were Garry and Kyle Murphy with a score of 59 and 3rd place Alex and Ashton McLean with a 61.
Adult nearest the pin winners were Hilton Park members Douglas Noble on the 10th hole, and junior nearest the pin Lloyd Brown on the 7th, just 54cm from flag!

Many thanks to all those who took part, and look forward to seeing you back again next year.

 

pa1090918

pa2090918

Fraser of Allander


Lord Fraser of Allander Greensomes 2018 Winners

Main Prizes

1st Ian Fraser (Forfar) & Dorothy Gilmour (HP) 71.2
2nd Stuart Bauld (HP) & Lindsay McCubbin (HP) 73.6
3rd James Harvie(HP) & Kate Reid (HP) 74.0
4th Paul Rafferty (HP) & Paula Rafferty (HP) 74.2
5th Kenneth Mole (HP) & Margaret Smillie (HP) 74.8

Special Prizes

Nearest the Pin at the 10th hole for Ladies - Audrey Adams (HP)
Nearest the Pin at the 17th hole for Gents - Bill Munro (East Kilbride)
Raffle raised £267 for Teenage Cancer Trust
Thank you all for your support.

 

foawinner18b

Ladies Invitation Day


Main Prizes -
1st Lindsay McCubbin & Mandy Allan (Milngavie) net 66.0
2nd Carole Hill & Susan MacKenzie (Balfron) net 68.6
3rd Marilyn Peden & Joyce Ferguson (Douglas Park) net 70.4
9 hole competition –
Winner Audrey Murdoch & Christine Thomson (Cawder)
Nearest the Pin at the 10th hole Bronze – Jean Brock (Hilton Park)
Nearest the Pin at the 7th hole Silver – Lois Connell (Milngavie)
Raffle
Raised a total of £340.34 for Teenage Cancer Trust
To this was added the 1/3 of the entry fees
Giving a grand total of £447 for Teenage Cancer Trust
Well done and thanks to all who participated, bought raffle tickets and donated raffle prizes.

WP 20180818a

Hilton Park Finals Day 19th August


Paton Gardner Challenge Cup: Andy Thomson

Andy Thomsona

James Lothian Shield: Jim Gordon

Jim Gordona

Captain & Past Captains: David Donnet

David Donneta

Alex Young Trophy: Derek Hemphill & Robert Hair

Derek Roberta

Yorke Trophy: Elspeth Mulholland & Irene Wright

Irene Elspetha

Pairman Trophy: Lindsay McCubbin & Stuart Bauld

Pairmana

Junior Boys Handicap Championship: Ewan Sutherland

Ewana

Junior Boys Scratch Championship: Lachlan Reynolds

lachlan3


 

Adult and Junior Open


The Adult and Junior Open will be held on Sunday 9th September on the Allander Course

Get a competition flyer here

Get an entery form here

Enter the competition on line here

junioropen18

Competition results


Championship Day played on Sunday 24th June. Glorious sunshine and all the competitors had great day.

The results are.

Gents Club Champion:
Lachlan Reynolds
Runner up:
Andrew Thomson

Gents Handicap Champion:
Derek Hemphill
Runner up:
Pat McCamely

Ladies Club Champion:
Michelle Anderson
Runner up:
Lindsay McCubbin

Ladies Handicap Champion:
Belinda Goldsmith
Runner up:
Kate Waddell.

Rosebowl Greensomes:
Ian Patterson/Allan Winter  net score 66.4

Peace Cup
The Peace Cup was held on 1st July and contended by 19 teams.

The winners are as follows:

1st: G. McWillimans / A. Lyon 59 points
2nd: D. Patterson / W. McLachlan 64 points
3rd: I. Leslie / A. Huisman 64 points